Embassy of Slovak Republic- Ottawa


Visa information

Citizens of Canada are not required to obtain visitor visa in order to travel the Slovak republic. The Slovak Government approved a proposal on one-side visa free entry for Canadian citizens coming for tourist and business trips lasting up to 90 days. Additional information on the change in visiting the Slovak Republic can be obtained by writing to:

Embassy of the Slovak Republic
Visa Department
50 Rideau Terrace
Ottawa, Ont.
K1M 2A1
Fax (613) 749 4989
Office hours: 9am -12noon, Monday - Thursday


Internationa airport border crossing: Bratislava airport

Car border crossings:

with Czech Rep: Holic, Klokocov, Kuty-Highway, Lysa pod Makytou, Makov, Skalica, Svrcinovec

with Austria: Petrzalka-Berg

with Poland: Becherov, Javorina, Mnisek nad Popradom, Trstenna, Vysny Komarnik

with Hungary: Komarno, Kral, Medvedov, Milhost, Rusovce, Slovenske N.Mesto, Slovenska Bukovinka, Slovenske Darmoty, Sahy

with Ukrainen: Cierna nad Tisou, Vysne Nemecke


Slovak Embassies and Consulates in other countries:

Vienna - tel 43-1-371309
Prague - tel 42-2-320548,
Budapest - tel 49-228-914550,
Berlin - tel 49-30-2004178,
Munich - tel 49-89-9102060,
Kijev - tel 7-044-2297922,
Washington DC,tel 202-9655164

Visa can not be issued at border crossing if traveling by train!

Types of visas

- A tourist visa entitles to ONE entry and 30 day stay.
- A transit visa entitles to crossing the territory of Slovakia within maximum 48 hours from the time of entry.
- A multiple entry tourist visa with limited entries"up to 4 entries" for 90 days of stay in Slovakia.
- A multiple entry tourist visa without limitation of entries for either 90 or 180 days of stay in Slovakia.
- A GROUP visa may be granted to a group of at least 10 persons. To obtain a group visa the list of the members has to be presented in 3 copies headed by the group leader's name and consisting of the following data:


1. Last name and first name
2. Date of birth
3. Passport number
4. Nationality
5. Sex

Only the group leader's passport has to be sent to the Embassy togheter with completed application forms and 2 photos of each member.

Validity of visa

The visa is valid for 6 months from the date of issue, excluding the visa for 90 days stay with UNLIMITED entries/NEO/, which is valid for 3 months only. The applicant for visa extention has to apply latest 3 days before visa expiration date at a local Foreign Police Office in Slovakia.Application form is a part of the visa and you will have to present it each time you cross the border. If a multiple entry visa was issued, you have to present new application form with two pictures when re-entering the country.

Visa fee

Type of visa

Other countries

Tourist

26

Transit single

26

Transit double

40

Multiple limited

62

Multiple unlimited-NEO-90 days

62

Multiple unlimited-180 days

110


The Slovak Embassy is accepting only Canadian dollars paid in cash, by money order or certified cheque payable to THE SLOVAK EMBASSY. Due to the currency fluctuation if this information has been issued more than 1 month ago, check the fee with the Embassy, please. The $50 fee is not subject to change. The following categories of visitors are granted visa free of charge: 1.Former Slovak nationals who will submit the documents of release from Slovak citizenship. Note that this type of exemption is applicable only at our Embassy 2.Holders of diplomatic and special passport. 3.Children under 15 age, applicable only at our Embassy

Important information

Visa holders must register with the Doreign Police Office within 3 weekdays from their entry to Slovakia. They need not register with the police if they stay at a hotel. Any amount of foreign currency may be imported into Slovakia. Export of Slo- vak currency is prohibited. No compulsory money exchange is rquired. Canadian as well as International Driver`s License are valid in Slovakia. Visitors do not need a health certificate. When bringing pets and animals into the country, a veterinarian certificate of proper vaccination must be present. Allow 10-14 days for proccesing your visa by regular mail. Apply for your visa early and before you make final travel arrangements.

Hollidays of the Slovac Republic: January 1,6, Good Friday,Easter Monday, May 1, July 5, August 29, September 1,15, November 1, December 24,25,26.

Visa-free countries

The holders of passports from the following countries listed in alphabetical order do not need the Slovak visa. They need only a valid passport to travel and stay in Slovakia.

Andora, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, South Korea, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Malaysia, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Russia, San Marino, Slovenia, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, USA, Vatican.


Embassy of the Slovak Republic.
Visa Department
50 Rideau Terrace, Ottawa, Ontario K1M 2A1

Tel: (613) 749 4442 Fax: (613) 749 4989


All contents copyright  1996, 1997. All rights reserved. 
All comments should be forwarded to Ondro Mihal at omihal@slovak.com. 

Last Update: August 31, 1998